Quick Pick Movers PTY LTD ABN: 80 574 061 138

Introduction

This policy outlines the privacy act for Quick Pick Movers PTY LTD, in accordance with the NPP’S Privacy Act 1988. We undertake all reasonable steps to comply with the 10 National Privacy Principles formulated by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Personal Information & Collection

Personal information is any information about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably determined from the information provided. These persons may be existing customers, potential customers, staff or any person in whom we deal with in our business.
We will only collect information in which we believe is relevant and required by us for the purpose of carrying out business services and transactions.
As furniture removalists, this will include relevant details of your furniture you’re moving, your current location and future re-location, full name, phone contact details and email address. To carry out services, it may also include financial information such as credit card or banking details.
These personal details may be collected by means of information provided by yourself to us through our website, filling out forms, over the phone, by email or in person, or by completing our documentation/survey relating to a service which may, will or has been provided to you by us (such as providing quotation or carrying our services at your premises).

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use personal details for the sole purpose of regular business operations. To enable us to provide a service requested by yourself, it is necessary to gather certain personal information to enable the assistance for us in the provision of that service.
We may also use the personal information provided to contact you, whether by phone or email, to make you aware of services relative to yourself which we can, or are, providing. We will not disclose personal information unless you authorize us to do so or unless, required by law.
We endeavour to ensure all personal information held by us is accurate and complete, and if you consider any information about you held by us to be inaccurate or incomplete, you may request us to update details. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all records containing any personal information are stored in a manner which will ensure the protection of your information and is only accessible by authorised personnel.

Complaints & Dispute Resolution

If for any reason you feel we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 or this policy please contact us directly (see contact details below) alternatively if you feel your complaint is not being adequately dealt with by us, you may refer your complaint to Australian Privacy Commissioner.
Contact us at:

Telephone: 1300 440 716

Post: 2/9 Viewtech Place, Rowville 3178 VIC

Email: info@quickpickmovers.com.au